Global Invacom FibreMDU Optical LNB (Mark 2) & PSU

Out of stock
SKU
GLO-GI-F926022W
  • Converts all 4 universal IF bands to a single optical output. (H/H - H/L - V/H - V/L = single optical output)
  • Capable of supplying all converted signals to 64 distribution points spread over a 10km radius
  • 40mm feed horn or C120 flange versions available
  • AGC function mitigates effects of rain fade

The GI FibreMDU optical LNB radically changes how satellite IF signals are dealt with compared with conventional universal LNB’s.
This innovative new design uses patented technology to frequency stack both horizontal and vertical polarities, creating a single IF frequency range of 950MHz - 5.54GHz. The newly created single band is then frequency modulated optically and output using a 1310nm laser internal to the optical output LNB.
Powered separately the optical LNB takes the required <160mA from a standard 12V supply utilising a standard F type connector.
Fibre connection is made via an FC/PC connector feeding the passive distribution network on single mode fibre optic cable.
With an optical output of +/- 7dBm the GI FibreMDU optical output LNB is easily capable of driving up to 64 GI FibreMDU converters located within a 10km radius.

More Information
Brand Global Invacom
Special Order No